Data protection and privacy policy

Grand défi Pierre Lavoie is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use its website and the services of its community and to protecting the confidentiality of information provided. Grand défi Pierre Lavoie is subject to federal and provincial privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and An Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector. We will not share your information with other people or organizations without your consent. We do what is required to comply with these laws and protect your privacy.

At all times you have the right to view and correct your personal data and to object to the processing of your personal data. To exercise this right, send a request in writing to <a href=”mailto:admin@legdpl.com”>admin@legdpl.com</a> indicating your full name, e-mail address and postal address.

When you make a donation, your online transaction is secure at Go le Grand défi inc. Your personal information and your credit card information are transmitted as an electronic message encrypted to guarantee the confidentiality of that information. That message cannot be intercepted, altered or decrypted by an intermediary. Go le Grand défi inc. complies with the SSL standards for secure transmission, so your transaction will always be transmitted securely. In addition, your payment is processed directly with Desjardins.

Go le Grand défi inc. does not store any electronic data of a transaction involving credit card information. This is why you must resubmit your credit card information for each new transaction.